United States v. $79,650.00 Seized From Bank of America
[…] See United States v. Liquidators of European Fed. no person shall "structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any [currency] transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." Under § 5317(2), "[a]ny property involved in a violation of section [5324] may be seized and forfeited to the United States." 4 On June 5, 2009, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c) and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 73, the parties consented to the exercise of jurisdiction by the magistrate judge.