2 UNITED STATES v. $79,650.00 SEIZED FROM BANK
[…] notices of appeal, and we possess jurisdiction pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1291.
II.
A.
Turning to the merits, we first dispose of Afework’s sole
contention in his cross-appeal — that the government was
required but failed to prove that he had actual knowledge of
the banks’ obligation to report currency transactions in excess
of $10,000 to the government. Section 5313 of Title 31
obliges domestic financial institutions (e.g., PNC Bank and
Bank of America) to report certain transactions to the Secre-
tary of the Treasury, including currency transactions exceed-
ing $10,000. See 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(b)(1) ("Each financial
institution . . . shall file a report of each deposit . . . which
involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000.").
8
Although the Order refers to a fine of $50,000 — rather than the forfei-
ture of that sum — a civil forfeiture is considered to be a punishment and,
thus, constitutes a fine for purposes of an Eighth Amendment proportion-
ality analysis. See United States v. Austin, 509 U.S. 602, 622 (1993).