United States v. $79,650.00 Seized From Bank of America
[…] Section 5313 of Title 31 obliges domestic financial institutions (e.g., PNC Bank and Bank of America) to report certain transactions to the Secre- tary of the Treasury, including currency transactions exceed- ing $10,000. See 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(b)(1) ("Each financial institution . . . shall file a report of each deposit . . . which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000."). 8 Although the Order refers to a fine of $50,000 — rather than the forfei- ture of that sum — a civil forfeiture is considered to be a punishment and, thus, constitutes a fine for purposes of an Eighth Amendment proportion- ality analysis. See United States v.