United States v. $79,650.00 Seized From Bank of America
[…] More specifically, seven months prior to the activities on trial, on October 27, 2006, Afework had made three cash deposits, two of $9000 and one of $2000, at the same banks where he engaged in his April 2007 currency transactions. Afework acknowledged having discussions with the various bank tellers in April, and testified about the reporting requirements and the extent of his aware- ness that banks are obligated to report currency transactions in excess of $10,000. Because this forfeiture proceeding is civil in nature, the government was obliged to prove at trial the predicate § 5324 offenses by a preponderance of the evi- dence. See United States v. Liquidators of European Fed. no person shall "structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any [currency] transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." Under § 5317(2), "[a]ny property involved in a violation of section [5324] may be seized and forfeited to the United States." 4 On June 5, 2009, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c) and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 73, the parties consented to the exercise of jurisdiction by the magistrate judge.