2 UNITED STATES v. $79,650.00 SEIZED FROM BANK
[…] about the reporting requirements and the extent of his aware-
ness that banks are obligated to report currency transactions
in excess of $10,000. Because this forfeiture proceeding is
civil in nature, the government was obliged to prove at trial
the predicate § 5324 offenses by a preponderance of the evi-
dence. See United States v. Liquidators of European Fed.
no person shall "structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure
or assist in structuring, any [currency] transaction with one or more
domestic financial institutions." Under § 5317(2), "[a]ny property
involved in a violation of section [5324] may be seized and forfeited to the
United States."
4
On June 5, 2009, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c) and Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 73, the parties consented to the exercise of jurisdiction by
the magistrate judge. As a result, the relevant proceedings in the district
court were handled and disposed of by the magistrate judge.