6010 HAIGHT v. CATHOLIC HEALTHCARE WEST
[…] Court’s admonition that a court “may not waive the jurisdic-
tional requirements of Rules 3 and 4, even for ‘good cause
shown’ under Rule 2, if it finds that they have not been met.”
Torres v. Oakland Scavenger Co., 487 U.S. 312, 317 (1988).
And the requirement of a timely motion under Rule 4(a)(5) is
a jurisdictional one. We so held, in Alaska Limestone Corp.
v. Hodel, 799 F.2d 1409, 1411 (9th Cir. 1986) (per curiam),
even before Bowles instructed us that timeliness limitations
enacted by statute are jurisdictional, 551 U.S. at 212-13. Con-
gress specified in 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) that a court may grant
an extension “upon motion filed not later than 30 days after
the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal.”
6020 HAIGHT v. CATHOLIC HEALTHCARE WEST
The requirement of a motion within 30 days is, thus, created
by statute. It could not be waived under Rule 2, even if Rule
2 purported to authorize such action. Torres, 487 U.S. at 317.
Plaintiffs also request that we construe their notice of