2 DECASTRO v. BRANKER
[…] knife—but did argue that "he who runs with the pack is
responsible for the kill." [J.A. 3171] Under these circum-
stances, the state court’s determination was not unreasonable,
and the district court did not err in refusing habeas relief on
this ground.
F.
Petitioner next argues that defense counsel failed to ade-
quately respond to the State’s evidence of the robbery. Under
North Carolina’s statutory provision pursuant to which a jury
selects life imprisonment or death, aggravating circumstances
that may be considered are limited to certain categories. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e). Those categories include whether
"[t]he defendant had been previously convicted of a felony
involving the use or threat of violence to the person . . . ."
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(3). To support the aggravating
circumstance that Petitioner had a prior conviction for a fel-
ony involving the threat or use of violence, the State intro-
duced evidence that Petitioner had previously been convicted
of manslaughter and common law robbery.