[PUBLISH]
[…] made by affixing a copy to the door of the residence and following up with a
mailed copy. Compare Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.031 (West 2011) with N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§ 308 (McKinney 2010) (providing for “nail and mail” service and for service “in
such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs, if service is
impracticable under paragraphs one, two and four of this section”).
Under Florida law, a person has the legal obligation to accept service of
process when service is attempted reasonably. See Haney v. Olin Corp., 245 So. 2d
9
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.031(1)(a) provides that “[s]ervice of original process is made by
delivering a copy of it to the person to be served . . . or by leaving the copies at his or her usual
place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the
person of their contents.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.031(2)(a) then provides that “[s]ubstitute service
may be made on the spouse of the person to be served . . . , if the cause of action is not an
adversary proceeding between the spouse and the person to be served.”
10
671, 673 (Fla. 4th DCA 1971) (“An officer’s reasonable attempt to effect personal
service of process upon a person in his own home, when the person reasonably
should know the officer’s identity and purpose, cannot be frustrated by the simple