[PUBLISH]
[…] enforcement officer. See Fla. R. Fam. Law R. Proc. 12.610(b)(2)(B) (with respect
to a petition for repeat violence “[p]ersonal service by a law enforcement agency is
required”); see also Fla. R. Fam. Law. R. Proc. 12.160(c)(3)(A) (“A temporary
injunction for protection against . . . repeat violence . . . must be personally
served.”) (emphasis added). By contrast, service of other documents need not be
served by a law enforcement officer. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.021 (outlining the
12
general guidelines for who may serve process).10 Section 784.046 also provides,
with respect to restraining orders concerning repeat violence, that after the clerk of
court furnishes a copy of the documents to a law enforcement officer, the officer
“shall serve it upon the respondent as soon thereafter as possible on any day of the
week and at any time of the day or night.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.046(8)(a)(1)
(emphasis added). The few Florida cases that allowed for some alternative form of
service involved delivery of a standard summons and complaint, and not a repeat
violence petition and restraining order that required the securing of firearms.11