[PUBLISH]
[…] Lutz arrived, exposing its interior. The driveway leads directly from the street to
the garage, and a pathway veers left from the driveway up to the front door.
Between the front door and the garage, the house has a large front bay window
which had its curtains drawn open at the time Lutz arrived.
Upon his arrival, Lutz approached the Coffins’ front door and rang the bell.
Cynthia Coffin answered the door and Lutz explained that he had papers to deliver
2
The injunction had been issued by the Circuit Court of Charlotte County, pursuant to
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.046 (West 2011). Section 784.046 allows a petitioner to obtain an
“injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence” after “two incidents of violence or stalking
[are] committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of filing of the
petition, which are directed against the petitioner or [an] immediate family member. Fla. Stat.
Ann. § 784.046(1)(b), (2).
4
to Mr. Coffin.3 Ms. Coffin responded that Mr. Coffin was in the bathroom and
Lutz would have to wait. She then shut and locked the front door. After waiting a