[PUBLISH]
[…] 12
The dissent properly points out that the occupants of a house are free to deny an
officer’s request to enter their home, and are free to talk to the officers through a closed door.
Dissenting Op. at 2 n.2 (citing Kentucky v. King, 536 U.S. ___, slip op. at 16 (May 16, 2011);
United States v. Tobin, 923 F.2d 1506, 1512 (11th Cir. 1991) (en banc)). However, the dissent
overlooks the fact that the Deputies here did not enter the home; rather, they entered an open
garage to access and knock on the visible door to the kitchen.
13
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 843.02 provides: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer
. . . personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally
authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any
legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in 775.082 or 775.083.”
14
officers, and they were thus authorized to make an arrest without a warrant,
immediately or in fresh pursuit. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 901.15 & (1) (“A law
enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when [t]he person has