[PUBLISH]
[…] 13
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 843.02 provides: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer
. . . personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally
authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any
legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in 775.082 or 775.083.”
14
officers, and they were thus authorized to make an arrest without a warrant,
immediately or in fresh pursuit. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 901.15 & (1) (“A law
enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when [t]he person has
committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated a municipal or county ordinance in
the presence of the officer. An arrest for the commission of a misdemeanor or the
violation of a municipal or county ordinance shall be made immediately or in fresh
pursuit.”).
For the reasons discussed below in Part IV of this opinion, although the