CITIZENS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The transaction was between the factory and one of its dealers. The factory had informed the dealer the price it wanted for the car and the dealer had agreed to pay that amount. The factory representative had delivered the car to the dealer and the dealer had exercised control and dominion over the automobile by attaching its dealer's plates to the car, *181 showing the automobile to a customer, installing an FM radio, agreeing to sell the auto to the customer, and having papers signed, including the customer's application for a title.
MCLA § 440.2401(2) (Stat Ann 1964 Rev § 19.2401[2]) provides:
"Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; and in particular and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of lading."
We hold that under the facts of this case ownership of the automobile in question passed from the Chrysler Corporation to McQueen Motor Company, Inc., when the Chrysler field representative delivered the automobile to McQueen and McQueen exercised complete control and dominion over the auto.