obvious and that affects his substantial rights. Puckett v. United States, 129 S.
[…] enumerated offense. See id. at 807-09.
2
Case: 10-50835 Document: 00511497298 Page: 3 Date Filed: 06/03/2011
No. 10-50835
It is unclear from the indictment whether Morales was convicted under
Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1), which does qualify as a crime of violence, or
§ 30.02(a)(3), which does not qualify as a crime of violence, because the
indictment appears to track the language of both subsections. However, the
judgment specifies that Morales was convicted of first degree burglary of a
habitation, which is defined in § 30.02(d). The version of § 30.02(d) in effect at
the time of Morales’s prior offense stated that burglary is a first-degree felony
if “any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a
felony.” § 30.02(d) (1994). Because § 30.02(a)(1) also requires intent at the time
of entry and § 30.02(a)(3) does not, it is apparent that Morales was convicted
under § 30.02(a)(1). Because a conviction under that subsection constitutes a
crime of violence, see United States v.