WATSON RURAL WATER Company, Inc., Defendant-Appellant,
[…] Watson's final contention is *136 that the Commission's order created a "Catch 22" situation for Watson and that policy concerns mandate that res judicata not be invoked under such circumstances.
We first note that the Commission is authorized by statute to enforce the laws of Indiana relating to public utilities. Indiana Code section 8-1-2-115. Furthermore, permission to initiate duplicative service is barred under Indiana Code section 8-1-2-86(a) which reads:
"(a) No license, permit, or franchise shall be granted to any person, copartnership, or corporation to own, operate, manage, or control any plant or equipment of any public utility in any municipality where there is in operation a public utility engaged in similar service under a license, franchise, or permit without first securing from the commission a declaration, after a public hearing, of all parties interested, that public convenience and necessity require such second public utility; provided, that any municipality may purchase, condemn, and operate, or construct and operate, a utility in such municipality for the purpose of transportation, production, transmission, delivery, sale, and furnishing of heat, light, water, and/or power to such municipality, and/or the public in and within six (6) miles of the limits of such municipality, without the consent of said commission, although there is operating in said municipality a public utility engaged in a similar service under a license, franchise, or indeterminate permit."
Indiana Cities provides water utility service to the City of Jeffersonville pursuant to an indeterminant permit.