WATSON RURAL WATER Company, Inc., Defendant-Appellant,
[…] Decatur County Rural Elec. Membership Corp. v. Public Service Co. (1971), 150 Ind. App. 193, 198, 275 N.E.2d 857, 862, trans. denied. In order to determine which water utility company had the right to serve the disputed areas, it was necessary for the commission to evaluate Watson's claim that it was entitled to serve the disputed sites pursuant to the provisions of 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). That statute reads:
"The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries or any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event."
The statute protects Watson only if the disputed tracts were within the area served by Watson at the time the hospital site was annexed. Therefore, the commission was required to determine Watson's service area in order to rule on the applicability of 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).