Coface Collections North America Inc. v. William Newton
[…] relating to their entity’s internal affairs.” Total Holdings USA, Inc. v. Curran

Composites, Inc., 999 A.2d 873, 883 (Del. Ch. 2009). That physical contacts exist

elsewhere “does not render less important the legally-designated home of the entity for

purposes of (1) its existence as an entity, and most critically, (2) its relations among itself,

its governing fiduciaries, and its investors.” Id. The idea that a party’s incorporation in

the state of Delaware establishes a significant connection to the state is embodied in 6

Del. C. § 2708, which provides, in relevant part:

       The parties to any contract, agreement or other undertaking, contingent or
       otherwise, may agree in writing that the contract, agreement or other undertaking
       shall be governed by or construed under the laws of this State, without regard to
       principles of conflicts of laws, or that the laws of this State shall govern, in whole
       or in part, any or all of their rights, remedies, liabilities, powers and duties if the
       parties, either as provided by law or in the manner specified in such writing are, (i)
       subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of, or arbitration in, Delaware and, (ii) may
       be served with legal process. The foregoing shall conclusively be presumed to be
       a significant, material and reasonable relationship with this State and shall be
       enforced whether or not there are other relationships with this State.

       6 Del. C. § 2708(a) (emphasis added).

       In light of § 2708, Coface’s incorporation in Delaware provides an adequate

substantial relationship with the state of Delaware. Accordingly, the District Court did

not err in concluding that the first § 187 exception does not apply.