United States v. Ilayayev
[…] Id. § 1306.06. No refills are permitted for prescriptions for controlled substances listed in Schedule II, including oxycodone and OxyContin. Id. § 1306.12(a). Nevertheless, a physician may, if he or she concludes that it will not "create an undue risk of diversion or abuse" and it is permitted by the applicable state law, id. § 1306.12(b)(1)(iii), (iv), issue multiple prescriptions for a Schedule II drug at one time, id. § 1306.12(b)(1). The physician must, however, indicate on each prescription the earliest date on which a pharmacy may fill it. Id. § 1306.12(b)(1)(ii). Pharmacists, in turn, may not fill those prescriptions before the date indicated. Id. § 1306.14(e). When a pharmacist fills a written prescription for a Schedule II drug, he must "affix to the package a label showing date of filling, the pharmacy name and address, the serial number of the prescription, the name of the patient, the name of the prescribing practitioner, and directions for use and cautionary statements, if any, contained in such prescription or required by law." Id. § 1306.14(a). All registered physicians and pharmacists are subject to extensive recordkeeping requirements. Id. § 1304.04(f)-(h). The DEA actively enforces all of these regulations. See generally Libby, supra (detailing the DEA's aggressive enforcement campaigns).