United States v. Ilayayev
[…] Still, the federal government, through the CSA and the DEA's regulations, imposes significant limitations on who can issue and fill opioid prescriptions and how.

The CSA states that, with exception for some emergency situations, "no controlled substance in schedule II ... may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner." 21 U.S.C. § 829(a); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1306.11(a) ("A pharmacist may dispense directly a controlled substance listed in Schedule II that is a prescription drug ... only pursuant to a written prescription signed by [a] practitioner...."). A physician, in order to prescribe a controlled substance, must be authorized to do so by the state in which he is licensed and be registered with the DEA. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.03(a)(1)-(2).