Matter of Neal
[…] While we agree that the Indeterminate Sentence Act, D.C.Code § 24-203(a) (1981), does not apply to a criminal contempt conviction, see Warring v. Huff, 74 U.S.App.D.C. 302, 122 F.2d 641 (1941), we note that the trial judge has broad discretion in imposing sentence for criminal contempt. That discretion is not abused by structuring the sentence to provide for a minimum and a maximum term as the court did here. See id. Accordingly, the sentence imposed by the trial court is legal.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] D.C.Code § 11-944 provides in pertinent part as follows:

[T]he Superior Court, or a judge thereof, may punish for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court.

[2] The relevant part of 28 U.S.C. § 1826 provides as follows: