Matter of Neal
[…] Huff, 74 U.S.App.D.C. 302, 122 F.2d 641 (1941), we note that the trial judge has broad discretion in imposing sentence for criminal contempt. That discretion is not abused by structuring the sentence to provide for a minimum and a maximum term as the court did here. See id. Accordingly, the sentence imposed by the trial court is legal.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] D.C.Code § 11-944 provides in pertinent part as follows:

[T]he Superior Court, or a judge thereof, may punish for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court.

[2] The relevant part of 28 U.S.C. § 1826 provides as follows:

Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify . . . the court . . . when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information. . . . [B]ut in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.

(Emphasis added.)