United States Court of Appeals
[…] White occurred after he obstructed the trooper rather than in
response to his verbal criticisms.
The district court denied summary judgment on the excessive force claim.
Applying the Supreme Court’s “objective reasonableness” analysis from Graham
v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386 (1989), to the use of force by a law enforcement officer
during an arrest, investigatory stop, or other seizure, the court determined that
there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Trooper Martin used
excessive force. The court next addressed whether the constitutional right at
2
See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 540: “Every person who willfully delays or
obstructs any public officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of
his office, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
-7-
issue was clearly established. Relying on our decision in Casey v. City of Fed.
Heights, 509 F.3d 1278 (10th Cir. 2007), the court concluded that “if it is
determined that excessive force was used by defendant in attempting to seize