Luther v. BD. OF EDUC. OF ALPENA PUB. SCHS.
[…] The state tenure commission shall provide for a hearing to be held within 60 days from the date of appeal. Notice and conduct of such hearing shall be the same as provided in article 4, section 4 of this act, and in such other rules and regulations as the tenure commission may adopt."

[5] MCLA 38.139; MSA 15.2039 states that: "The tenure commission shall act as a board of review for all cases appealed from the decision of a controlling board. All records shall be kept in the office of the superintendent of public instruction."

[6] In pertinent part, MCLA 24.285; MSA 3.560(185) requires that: "A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made, within a reasonable period, in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them." (Emphasis supplied.)

It is clear that the Administrative Procedure Act applies to tenure proceedings. See, generally, Henderson v Memphis Community School District, 57 Mich. App. 770; 226 NW2d 725, lv den, 394 Mich. 763 (1975).