Luther v. BD. OF EDUC. OF ALPENA PUB. SCHS.
[…] [3] It is interesting to note that of the three members voting to affirm the school board, only one was present at the hearing. Both dissenting members attended the hearing.

[4] MCLA 38.121; MSA 15.2021 states that: "A teacher who has achieved tenure status may appeal any decision of a controlling board under this act within 30 days from the date of such decision, to a state tenure commission. The state tenure commission shall provide for a hearing to be held within 60 days from the date of appeal. Notice and conduct of such hearing shall be the same as provided in article 4, section 4 of this act, and in such other rules and regulations as the tenure commission may adopt."

[5] MCLA 38.139; MSA 15.2039 states that: "The tenure commission shall act as a board of review for all cases appealed from the decision of a controlling board. All records shall be kept in the office of the superintendent of public instruction."

[6] In pertinent part, MCLA 24.285; MSA 3.560(185) requires that: "A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made, within a reasonable period, in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law.