MVRA, United States v. Bongiorno, 106 F.3d 1027 (1st Cir. 1997),
[…] payment of "[r]estitution of all victims" than to payment to the
United States of fines and costs.6 Pub. L. No. 104-132,
§ 207(c)(2); 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c). And where both the United States
and a private victim are owed restitution, "the court shall ensure
that all other victims receive full restitution before the United
States receives any restitution." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(i).
In addition to giving private-victim restitution such
high priority, the act also made the United States responsible for
6
The only higher-priority category than restitution is
special assessments, 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c)(1), which Congress
prioritized because they fund victim assistance programs, see S.
Rep. No. 104-179, at 22 (1995).
-11-
the collection of unpaid restitution. Pub. L. No. 104-132,
§ 207(c)(2); 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c) ("The Attorney General shall be
responsible for collection of an unpaid fine or restitution
. . . ."). This brought restitution into line with the
responsibility the United States already had for collecting unpaid
fines. This mandate of responsibility is in the same statutory
section, 18 U.S.C. § 3612, as an MVRA provision that could only