MVRA, United States v. Bongiorno, 106 F.3d 1027 (1st Cir. 1997),
[…] enacted the MVRA in 1996, making a number of changes to the
restitution scheme. It is the effect of these changes that is in
question in this case.
Under the original 1982 VWPA, if a defendant failed to
pay restitution ordered by a federal court, either the United
States or the victim named in the restitution order could enforce
5
The amendment authorized the United States, but not
private victims, to alternatively enforce restitution orders "in
the manner provided for the collection and payment of fines" under
a new fine enforcement scheme, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3613. 18
U.S.C. § 3663(h)(1)(A), repealed by the Mandatory Victim
Restitution Act (MVRA), Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 205(a)(2). The 1984
version of § 3613 provided a lien procedure and, as an alternative,
language similar to then-§ 3663(h)(1)(B), providing for "execution
against the property of the person fined in like manner as
judgments in civil cases." Id. § 3613(e), amended by Pub. L. No.
104-132, § 207(c). In 1988 an amendment was made to correct a
technical error in the 1984 Act's cross-references to § 3613. See
Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-690, § 7042.
-8-
the order "in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action." 18