MVRA, United States v. Bongiorno, 106 F.3d 1027 (1st Cir. 1997),
[…] reference to only the Federal Rules was repealed by the MVRA and
replaced with different language in a different statutory section,
§ 3613(a), in a manner which fully integrated restitution into the
structure for enforcing fines.
C. Section 3613(a) Authorizes Use of the FDCPA to Enforce
Private-Victim Restitution Orders
We begin with the plain language of the MVRA. See Mass.
Museum of Contemporary Art Found., Inc. v. Buchel, 593 F.3d 38, 50
(1st Cir. 2010). When the specific sections authorizing
enforcement are read alone, the changes enacted by the MVRA are
subtle. Section 3613(a) simply provides for enforcement of a fine
"in accordance with the practices and procedures for the
enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law,"
and §§ 3613(f) and 3664(m)(1)(A)(i) extend this provision to orders
-15-
of restitution. Witham argues that the changes enacted by the MVRA
are "immaterial," presumably because the former § 3663(h)(1)(A)
also authorized the United States to enforce restitution orders "in