MVRA, United States v. Bongiorno, 106 F.3d 1027 (1st Cir. 1997),
[…] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure by authorizing the United States
to enforce restitution orders "in the same manner as a judgment in
a civil action." Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 205(a)(2) (striking 18
U.S.C. § 3663(c)-(i)). As a replacement, the MVRA added 18 U.S.C.
§ 3664(m)(1)(A)(i), which provides, "[a]n order of restitution may
be enforced by the United States in the manner provided for" in 18
U.S.C. §§ 3611-3615, which had previously governed imposition and
collection of fines, but which the MVRA amended to govern both
-12-
fines and restitution.7 Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 206(a); 18 U.S.C.
§ 3664(m)(1)(A)(i). Next, the MVRA amended 18 U.S.C. § 3613, which
governed enforcement of fines, by adding a new subsection (f)
expressly making "all provisions" of § 3613 "available to the
United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution."
Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 207(c)(3); 18 U.S.C. § 3613(f). Further,
the MVRA amended the key fine--and now restitution--enforcement
mechanism in § 3613, adding language that "[t]he United States may
enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices
and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under
Federal law or State law."8 Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 207 (c)(3); 18
U.S.C. § 3613(a) (emphasis added). The procedures for the
enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law include the
FDCPA, which had already been available for the enforcement of
fines. See 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B) (listing fines owed to United
7
The statutory mechanism is as follows: 18 U.S.C.
§ 3664(m)(1)(A)(i) provides for enforcement "in the manner provided
for in subchapter C of chapter 227 and subchapter B of chapter 229
of this title." Subchapter C of chapter 227 encompasses the
statutory sections which govern imposition of fines as part of
federal criminal sentences, see 18 U.S.C. §§ 3571-3574, and which
in turn provide that "[t]he implementation of a sentence to pay a
fine is governed by the provisions of subchapter B of chapter 229,"
id. § 3574. Subchapter B of chapter 229 encompasses the statutory
sections governing payment and collection of fines and restitution,
18 U.S.C. §§ 3611-3615.
8
This language replaced language in the old § 3613(e) that
authorized "execution against the property of the person fined in
like manner as judgments in civil cases." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(e),
repealed by Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 207(c)(3).
-13-
States as a debt under the terms of the FDCPA); Timilty, 148 F.3d
at 4 n.3 (acknowledging FDCPA may be used to enforce fines).
B. Our Pre-MVRA Precedents Do Not Control This Case