MVRA, United States v. Bongiorno, 106 F.3d 1027 (1st Cir. 1997),
[…] Witham had not accurately reported to the district court. After
the deposition and a second hearing, the district court ordered on
January 28, 2010 that $200 a month continue to be garnished,
stating that this amount was "fair, reasonable, and practical" and
balanced repaying the victim with the "defendant's rehabilitation,
the need for him to be self-sufficient, and his obligations of
support" for his adult children. United States v. Witham, No. 00-
CR-17-2, 2010 WL 2465355, at *1 (D.N.H. Jan. 28, 2010).
2
Under the statute, "[e]arnings" includes wages and
salary, 28 U.S.C. § 3002(6), and "'[d]isposable earnings' means
that part of earnings remaining after all deductions required by
law have been withheld," id. § 3002(5). The 25% figure is the
maximum allowed by the FDCPA, which by its terms authorizes
garnishment of "nonexempt disposable earnings," id. § 3205(a),
defined as the lesser of "25 percent of disposable earnings," id.
§ 3002(9), or the excess of weekly disposable earnings over thirty