GUTHRIE McCLAIN et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] Plaintiff McClain, a taxpayer, seeks to enjoin the contract relating to the welfare building, and plaintiff Gardner seeks to enjoin the administration building contract. Engstrum & Nourse and Stolte, Inc., contracting corporations which are building the welfare building, are joined as defendants. Motion to strike parts of the complaint was granted and demurrer was sustained without leave to amend.
Plaintiffs contend that the two long-term leases are actually contracts of purchase, and that they violate section 18 of article XI of the Constitution of California, which provides: "No county ... shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose. ..." It is the position of plaintiffs that the lease-option agreements are really contracts of sale and that the lease- option plan is a subterfuge.