See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] as the federal statute uses that term.
I
Petitioner Marcus Sykes pleaded guilty to being a felon
in possession of a firearm, 18 U. S. C. §922(g)(1), in con
nection with an attempted robbery of two people at gun
point. Sykes had previous convictions for at least three
felonies. On two separate occasions Sykes used a firearm
to commit robbery, in one case to rob a man of his $200
wristwatch and in another to rob a woman of her purse.
His third prior felony is the one of concern here. Sykes
was convicted for vehicle flight, in violation of Indiana’s
“resisting law enforcement” law. Ind. Code §35–44–3–3.
That law provides:
“(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
“(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a
law enforcement officer or a person assisting the offi
cer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execu
tion of his duties as an officer;
“(2) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the
authorized service or execution of a civil or criminal
process or order of a court; or
“(3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the of
ficer has, by visible or audible means, identified him
self and ordered the person to stop;
“commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A mis
demeanor, except as provided in subsection (b).
“(b) The offense under subsection (a) is a:
“(1) Class D felony if:
“(A) the offense is described in subsection (a)(3) and
the person uses a vehicle to commit the offense; or
“(B) while committing any offense described in sub
section (a), the person draws or uses a deadly weapon,
inflicts bodily injury on another person, or operates a
vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of
bodily injury to another person;
Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011) 3
Opinion of the Court
(2) Class C felony if, while committing any offense
described in subsection (a), the person operates a ve
hicle in a manner that causes serious bodily injury to
another person; and
(3) Class B felony if, while committing any offense
described in subsection (a), the person operates a ve
hicle in a manner that causes the death of another
person.”
Here, as will be further explained, Sykes used a vehicle
to flee after an officer ordered him to stop, which was, as
the statute provides, a class D felony. The Court of Ap
peals of Indiana has interpreted the crime of vehicle flight
to require “a knowing attempt to escape law enforcement.”