Kelley v. State
[…] Hence, it appears that the issue was raised at trial, even though there was no objection entered in the record. Given the trial court's ruling, defendant probably was foreclosed from submitting an instruction. We therefore conclude that there was no waiver and the question can be raised here. However, we also conclude that there is no merit to defendant's contentions on the matter.

Clearly the trial court did not err in giving the instruction as it did. The statutes expressly state that mistake as to the age of a minor shall be no defense. As pertinent, sec. 939.43, Stats., provides:

"(2) A mistake as to the age of a minor . . . is not a defense."

Further, sec. 939.23, dealing with criminal intent expressly provides:

"(6) Criminal intent does not require proof of knowledge of the age of a minor even though age is a material element in the crime in question."

Nor does sec. 944.10 require a specific intent; hence none need be proved.[15]