7618 LACEY v. MARICOPA COUNTY
[…] was weak, and in an internal report in August 2005 recom-
mended Thomas decline to prosecute.
By this time, The Phoenix New Times had begun to publish
articles critical of Thomas’s own “ethical irregularities.” [R.,
Doc. 4 at ¶ 56.] Recognizing a conflict of interest were he to
prosecute the paper, Thomas referred the investigation to a
neighboring jurisdiction, the Pinal County Attorney’s Office.
Arpaio began pressuring Pinal County to prosecute Plaintiffs.
Although the sheriff sent several letters strongly urging a
prosecution, the Pinal County Attorney’s Office took no
1
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-2401(A) provides:
It is unlawful for a person to knowingly make available on the
world wide web the personal information of a peace officer, jus-
tice, judge, commissioner, public defender or prosecutor if the
dissemination of the personal information poses an imminent and
serious threat to the peace officer’s, justice’s, judge’s, commis-
sioner’s, public defender’s or prosecutor’s safety or the safety of
that person’s immediate family and the threat is reasonably
apparent to the person making the information available on the
world wide web to be serious and imminent.
Violation of the statute is a class 5 Felony. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-
2401(C)
LACEY v. MARICOPA COUNTY 7627
action for nearly two years. Then, in 2007, it declined to pros-
ecute and returned the matter back to Thomas.