7618 LACEY v. MARICOPA COUNTY
[…] sion, Wilenchik advised the police to send members of the
County’s Selective Enforcement Unit in unmarked, black
vehicles to the homes of Michael Lacey and Jim Larkin, the
publishers of The Phoenix New Times. The police did so and
arrested the publishers, who were booked and held in county
jail overnight. After a public outcry in response to the arrests,
Thomas withdrew Wilenchik’s appointment and disavowed
involvement in the subpoenas, court proceedings, or arrests.
Both Wilenchik and Arpaio have also denied ordering the
arrests.
2
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-2812(A) provides:
A person commits unlawful grand jury disclosure if the person
knowingly discloses to another the nature or substance of any
grand jury testimony or any decision, result or other matter
attending a grand jury proceeding, except in the proper discharge
of official duties, at the discretion of the prosecutor to inform a
victim of the status of the case or when permitted by the court in
furtherance of justice.
LACEY v. MARICOPA COUNTY 7629
B. Procedural History
Plaintiffs brought a number of federal and state civil rights
claims against Defendants, alleging a conspiracy to violate
their rights because of Plaintiffs’ stories. The district court ini-