District Judge: Honorable Curtis V. Gomez
[…] adequately inform [him] of the charge . . . , [and] was otherwise textually defective.”
Reply Br. at 6. Because Blyden failed “to set forth th[is] issue[] . . . and to present an
argument in . . . [his] opening brief,” he “has abandoned and waived th[is] issue on
appeal.” Kost v. Kozakiewicz, 1 F.3d 176, 182 (3d Cir. 1993). Even without the waiver,
Blyden‟s argument is unpersuasive.
4
Blyden‟s arguments fail. Conviction on Count One required that he “conduct[ed]
or participate[d] . . . in the conduct of [an] enterprise‟s affairs through a pattern of
racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Conviction on Count Three, by contrast,
required no such pattern. See 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a) (“Whoever . . . for the purpose of . . .
maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity . . .
assaults with a dangerous weapon . . . any individual . . . shall be punished.”). The jury
could have found (and apparently did find), that Blyden assaulted Friday “for the purpose
of . . . maintaining or increasing position in [the Mark-Blyden] enterprise,” 18 U.S.C.