District Judge: Honorable Curtis V. Gomez
[…] Appellant‟s Br. at 33, and so § 2E1.3(a)(1)‟s base offense level of 12 still controls. This
argument ignores Application Note 1 of § 2E1.3, which provides that “[i]f the underlying
conduct violates state law, the offense level corresponding to the most analogous federal
5
V.I. Code Ann. tit. 14, § 297(2) provides that “[w]hoever, under circumstances
not amounting to an assault in the first or second degree[,] . . . assaults another with a
deadly weapon . . . shall be . . . imprisoned not more than 5 years.”
6
18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) provides that “[w]hoever, within the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault . . . with a dangerous
weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse, [shall be
punished] by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.”
8
offense is to be used,” and Blyden gives us no reason to question the selection of 18
U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) as the most analogous federal statute.
Blyden also contends that he should have been granted a minimal or minor role