Guy V. Amoresano, Esq.
[…] See Town Sound and Custom Tops,
Inc. v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 959 F.2d 468, 473-74 (3d Cir.
2
A per se tying claim has three elements: “(1) a
defendant seller ties two distinct products; (2) the seller
possesses market power in the tying product market; and (3) a
substantial amount of interstate commerce is affected.” Town
Sound, 959 F.2d at 477.
5
1992) (en banc). Section 1 of the Sherman Act declares
“[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or
otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce
among the several States, or with foreign nations . . . to be
illegal.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. Section 3 of the Clayton Act makes it
“unlawful for any person engaged in commerce . . . to . . .
make a sale or contract for sale of goods . . . or fix a price
charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price,
on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the . . .
purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods . . . of a
competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the
effect . . . may be to substantially lessen competition or tend
to create a monopoly.” 15 U.S.C. § 14. Warren General
brings this action pursuant to Section 4 of the Clayton Act,
which provides a private right of action for “any person who
shall be injured in his business or property by reason of
anything forbidden in the antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. § 15(a).