Mobil Oil Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] House Bill 4640, introduced March 18, 1975, 1975 Journal of the House 644.

[9] The support given by General Counsel's Memorandum No. 22730, 1941-1 CB 214, and Buffalo Eagle Mines, Inc v Comm of Internal Revenue, 37 BTA 843 (1938), to the legitimacy of the practice of excluding, rather than deducting, oil and gas royalties is indirect at best. Further, the few quotations from secondary authorities provided by amici curiae to support the proposition that these royalties are exclusions from gross income address the question only tangentially and are either contained in discussions of IRC, § 613 or rely on that section for support. But § 613 allows a deduction for depletion, which is to be a percentage of gross income from the property "excluding from such gross income an amount equal to any rents or royalties paid or incurred by the taxpayer in respect of the property," IRC, § 613(a).