Mobil Oil Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] If the theory of the federal income tax law were that of the partial transfer of rights, it would not characterize oil and gas royalties as "payments" *486 made by the transferee, but would instead see them only as the "share" of production belonging to the transferor. Instead, federal case law analogizes oil and gas royalties to rents, which are clearly "payments" and not "shares." See n 4. Nor, as noted, is the federal treatment of oil and gas royalty transactions entirely consistent. And while the Internal Revenue Code nowhere defines "royalties" or "oil and gas royalties," IRC, § 613(a) refers, with respect to properties containing natural deposits including oil and gas, to "any rents or royalties paid or incurred by the taxpayer in respect of the property," 26 USC 613(a) (emphasis added). Thus, Mobil's argument that the federal income tax law treats oil and gas royalties exclusively in accordance with the partial transfer of rights theory cannot prevail, even assuming that the SBTA, § 2(2) is applicable in the manner Mobil urges.