Garvey v. Rosanelli
[…] Gibson, 490 Pa. at 160, 415 A.2d at 82-83. The cause of action here arose before enactment of the statute. Therefore, we hold that the trial court erred in entering judgment for the township on the basis of governmental immunity.

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The trial court also held this action to be time-barred by the two-year statute of limitations under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(7), which provides:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
. . . . .
(7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.

The Garveys concede that as a general rule, a statute of limitations begins to run as soon as the right to institute and maintain the cause of action arises. Pocono International Raceway v. Pocono Produce, Inc., 503 Pa. 80, 468 A.2d 468 (1983).