Secured Environmental Management, Inc. v. Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission
[…] See Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency, 907 F.2d 1146, 1164-65 (D.C.Cir.1990) (rejecting EPA rule that would have issued salt-dome liquid-waste permits on case-by-case basis). By contrast, non-liquid waste is subject to the permitting and policy decisions of either the EPA or the authorized state. 42 U.S.C.A. § 6924(b). Section 6924(b)(1) prohibits disposal of liquid hazardous waste in salt domes until such time as the licensing authority shall have adopted general rules and standards ensuring acceptable safety. Section 6924(b)(2) states that any hazardous waste not covered by paragraph one is "prohibited until such time as a permit has been issued under section 6925(c)."