Secured Environmental Management, Inc. v. Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission
[…] Moreover, Texas enjoys a special status under RCRA in that it is an "authorized state," whose regulations may be adopted "in lieu" of the EPA's regulatory oversight.[6] 42 U.S.C.A. § 6296. A permit application under section 6925(c) addressed either to the EPA or an authorized state agency is not a guarantee; it will only issue when an applicant overcomes the presumption that land disposal should not be undertaken. Id. 6925(c). Section 6925(c) provides that permits will contain "such terms and conditions as the Administrator (or the State) determines necessary to protect human health and the environment." Id. This reinforces our conclusion: the actions of the state of Texas, as an "authorized state," are not preempted by the same Congressional enactment which expressly allowed for the creation of Texas as an authorized state. See Hazardous Waste Treatment Council v.