See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ensure that offenders participate in prison rehabilitation
programs. For when Congress wanted sentencing courts
to take account of rehabilitative needs, it gave courts
the authority to direct appropriate treatment for offend
ers. Thus, the SRA instructs courts, in deciding whether
to impose probation or supervised release, to consider
whether an offender could benefit from training and treat
ment programs. See 18 U. S. C. §3562(a); §3583(c). And
so the SRA also authorizes courts, when imposing those
sentences, to order an offender’s participation in cer
tain programs and facilities. §3563(b)(9); §3563(b)(11);
§3563(a)(4); §3583(d). As a condition of probation, for
example, the court may require the offender to “undergo
Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011) 11
Opinion of the Court
available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment,
including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as
specified by the court, and [to] remain in a specified insti
tution if required for that purpose.” §3563(b)(9).
If Congress had similarly meant to allow courts to base
prison terms on offenders’ rehabilitative needs, it would
have given courts the capacity to ensure that offenders