Marriage of Koop v. Koop
[…] ISSUES

1. Did the trial court err in hearing respondent's motion for a change of custody?

2. Were the trial court's findings supporting a change of custody clearly erroneous?

3. Did the trial court err in denying appellant's motion for visitation with his minor children?

DISCUSSION

I

Generally, the party requesting modification of a child custody order has the burden of proving a significant change *123 of circumstances. Nice-Peterson v. Nice-Peterson, 310 N.W.2d 471, 472 (Minn.1981). Minn.Stat. § 518.18(d) (1984) directs:

[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody order unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian established by the prior order unless:
* * * * * *
(iii) The child's present environment endangers his physical or emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.

Id. A trial court must make specific findings that (1) a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or custodian, and (2) the modification of custody is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. Young v. Young, 370 N.W.2d 57, 63 (Minn. Ct.App.1985), pet. for rev. denied, (Sept. 13, 1985) (citing State ex rel. Gunderson v. Preuss, 336 N.W.2d 546, 548 (Minn.1983)).