ALLIANCE HOME OF CARLISLE, Pa. t/a Chapel Pointe, Appellant
[…] Chapel Pointe contends that the trial court erred in refusing its request for a tax exemption because it looked at the parcel of land on which the independent living apartments are located separately from the other living facilities, i.e., the assisted living and skilled nursing facilities, when considering whether Chapel Pointe was a purely public charity under Article 8, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and Act 55 instead of treating Chapel Pointe as one institution in making its evaluation.[3]*433 Article 8, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that, "[t]he General Assembly may exempt from taxation ... Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution." (Emphasis added.) In Hospital Utilization Project v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (HUP), 507 Pa. 1, 487 A.2d 1306 (1985), our Supreme Court determined that an entity qualified as a purely public charity under the Constitution if it met the following test:
1. Advances a charitable purpose;