Gable v. National Broadcasting Co.
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 702. Determinations of whether a particular witness has such expertise is “peculiarly within the sound discretion of the trial judge” and reviewing courts afford “a high degree of deference to the district court’s findings.” United States v. Chang, 207 F.3d 1169, 1172 (9th Cir. 2000) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). The district judge in this case did not abuse his discretion in excluding Nimmer’s and Sherman’s testimony. Finally, the district court did not err in awarding attorneys’ fees to the defendants. Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides that the district court may 1 We review a district court’s exclusion of expert testimony for abuse of discretion. See Gen. Elec. Co. v. Joiner, 522 U.S. 136, 141-42 (1997). 4 “award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505. A district court’s order awarding attorneys’ fees under the Copyright Act is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Columbia Pictures Television, Inc. v. Krypton Broad. of Birmingham, Inc., 259 F.3d 1186, 1197 (9th Cir. 2001).