In re: Steven Brockman v.
[…] The Trustee contends that the simple “see EXHIBIT A” language used in the subject mortgage is not sufficiently clear because, by not using -4- words such as “attached hereto” or “made part hereof,” the wording “see EXHIBIT A” does not tell a potential purchaser where Exhibit A is located. As a result, the Trustee argues the mortgage does not contain a legal description or street address of the encumbered property prior to the Debtor’s signature and is, therefore, an invalid mortgage which may be avoided pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544. The Trustee’s argument has no merit. Kentucky Revised Statute § 446.060(1), upon which the Trustee bases his argument, provides that: “[w]hen the law requires any writing to be signed by a party thereto, it shall not be deemed to be signed unless the signature is subscribed at the end or close of the writing.” It requires that a document be signed at the end or close of the writing or satisfy the requirements of the incorporation by reference doctrine. The incorporation by reference doctrine states that Ky. Rev. Stat.