United States Court of Appeals
[…] case because in Mauler the railroad had retained in fee
simple the strip of land that constituted its right of way,
and it conveyed the fee simple to Bayfield County.
The County was therefore entitled, quite apart from
any federal rights in the land, to build a recreational
trail on it. There was no need to posit an implied
federal reversionary interest.
On the foundation that we have been busy disman-
tling—that there was once upon a time a grant by
the federal government of a railroad right of way in the
plaintiffs’ lots—the County piles still another federal
statute, 43 U.S.C. § 912. Enacted in 1922, it provides that
“whenever public lands of the United States have been . . .
granted to any railroad company for use as a right of
way for its railroad . . . , and use and occupancy of said
lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter
cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by
said railroad company declared or decreed by a court
of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then
Nos. 09-2876, 09-2879 13
and thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the
United States in said lands shall [be vested in the owner
of the land traversed by the right of way], except such
part thereof as may be embraced in a public highway legally
established within one year after the date of said decree or
forfeiture or abandonment” (emphasis added).
A “public highway legally established” is conceded
by the plaintiffs (albeit rather in the teeth of the ap-
plicable statutory language, see Wis. Stat. §§ 340.01(22),
(74), 350.01(17); but see Mauler v. Bayfield County, 204
F. Supp. 2d 1168, 1177-79 (W.D. Wis. 2001), aff’d, 309