Jones v. Air Line Pilots Ass'n, International
[…] issued the “Age 60 Rule” prohibiting people over 60 from
serving as commercial pilots. 24 Fed. Reg. 9767, 9768 (Dec.
4, 1959). The most recent version of the Age 60 Rule
provided that no airline operator “may use the services of any
person as a pilot on an airplane engaged in operations under
[Part 121 of the Federal Aviation Regulations] if that person
has reached his 60th birthday.” 14 C.F.R. § 121.383(c)
(2008). Part 121 governs the operations of most commercial
airlines. See id. § 121.1.

    On December 13, 2007, Congress enacted the FTEPA,
which expressly abrogates the Age 60 Rule, 49 U.S.C.
                                 3
§ 44729(d), and allows “a pilot [to] serve . . . until attaining
65 years of age,” id. § 44729(a). As a general matter, the
FTEPA’s repeal of the Age 60 Rule is not retroactive: “No
person who has attained 60 years of age before [the FTEPA’s]
date of enactment . . . may serve as a pilot for an air carrier
engaged in . . . operations [covered by Part 121 of the Federal
Aviation Regulations].” Id. § 44729(e)(1).

     However, this provision does not apply to someone who
was over 60 on the date of enactment if he was serving as “a
required flight deck crew member” at the time. Id.