Rosemary HUTNIK, Appellee,
[…] In Madden v. Madden, 336 Pa.Super. 552, 486 A.2d 401 (1984), this court found that savings bonds placed by appellant's mother in joint names with her son constituted an inter vivos gift. However, this finding was made in retrospect since appellant's mother had died, and the bonds had been cashed in by the time the matter came before the court. The fact that appellant's mother herein is still living is crucial given the provision of the Multiple Party Accounts *272 Act, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302 et seq., on the matter of gifts. Section § 6303(a) reads as follows:
Joint account. A joint account belongs, during the the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.
Appellant's mother testified at the Master's hearing that the money involved represented the proceeds of the sale of her house, that she regarded it as hers alone, and that appellant's name had been placed on the certificate merely for her convenience. Clearly, no gift was intended.