Loving v. Howard Lare, Inc.
[…] The car was finally recovered in a badly-damaged condition in Chicago, Illinois. Plaintiff was put to travel and other expense incidental and in addition to having the car repaired. He brought suit in the court of common pleas for the city of Detroit where defendant prevailed. Plaintiff appealed to the circuit court which reversed the judgment of the lower court and awarded plaintiff a judgment of $793.36 plus interest and costs. Defendant appeals.

CL 1948, § 256.541 (Stat Ann 1952 Rev § 9.1721) provides:

"Whenever any damage shall be done to any motor vehicle while in the possession or under the care, custody or control of the owner, his agent or servant, or the keeper of any public garage or other establishment where such vehicle shall have been accepted for hire or gain, proof of such damage shall be prima facie evidence that such damage was the result of the negligent act of such owner or keeper of the place where such vehicle was stored."

A showing of a demand for and a failure to return the automobile constitutes a prima facie case both under this statute, General Exchange Insurance Corp. v. Service Parking Grounds, Inc., 254 Mich. 1, and the common law of bailments. Tatro v. Baker-Fisk-Hugill Co., 215 Mich. 623; Smith v.