United States v. Murillo
[…] One supervisor unfamiliar with Murillo’s other e-mails testified in his defense, as did several co-workers. Among other things, a co- worker suggested that some of the inflammatory terms in the Death Wish e-mail were union slang for labor negotiations (“shootout” and “OK Corral”). Murillo was convicted and sentenced inter alia, to 15 months imprisonment. He has appealed. 3 DISCUSSION 1. First Amendment/Sufficiency. Murillo contends that his e-mail was protected speech under the First Amendment as a matter of law and, relatedly, that there was insufficient evidence of a criminal threat.3 Section 875(c) states: Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat . . . to injure the person of another shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. The threat must be made “knowingly and intentionally,” meaning that the defendant uttered the threat voluntarily and not by mistake. United States v. Myers, 104 F.3d 76, 79 (5th Cir. 1997).