UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] One
supervisor unfamiliar with Murillo’s other e-mails testified in his
defense, as did several co-workers. Among other things, a co-
worker suggested that some of the inflammatory terms in the Death
Wish e-mail were union slang for labor negotiations (“shootout” and
“OK Corral”). Murillo was convicted and sentenced inter alia, to
15 months imprisonment. He has appealed.
3
DISCUSSION
1. First Amendment/Sufficiency.
Murillo contends that his e-mail was protected speech
under the First Amendment as a matter of law and, relatedly, that
there was insufficient evidence of a criminal threat.3
Section 875(c) states:
Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any
communication containing any threat . . . to injure the
person of another shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
The threat must be made “knowingly and intentionally,” meaning that
the defendant uttered the threat voluntarily and not by mistake.
United States v. Myers, 104 F.3d 76, 79 (5th Cir. 1997).
A statute like section 875(c), which criminalizes pure