Dean v. State
[…] It is true that the clerk called the shortage to the attention of defense counsel who in turn inquired of the court, "What happens if we run out of jurors?" That the list of 101 veniremen would be exhausted if both sides exercised an aggregate of 120 peremptory challenges must have been obvious to everyone. It was at this point, before the selection process began, that the prosecutor assured the court and defense counsel that "we won't [run out]" because "I'm not going to use 40 strikes." Consequently, we do not criticize the court for not invoking at that point the provisions of Section 8-208 of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Article:

"(c) Unanticipated shortage of available petit jurors. — If there is an unanticipated shortage of available petit jurors in the qualified jury wheel, the court may require the sheriff to summon a sufficient number of petit jurors selected at random from the voter registration lists in a manner ordered by the court consistent with §§ 8-102 and 8-103 of this title. (An. Code 1957, art. 51, §§ 7, 9; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1978, ch. 544.)"