Dean v. State
[…] Speaking for this Court, Judge Moylan said in Spencer, at 208:

"Although the peremptory challenge, to be sure, only entitles a defendant to reject jurors and not to select others, there is at least some element of indirect selection inexorably at work in the very process of elimination. The right to reject need not be exercised in the dark, but is, under circumstances such as those here available, a right of informed and comparative rejection."

Although the circumstances in Spencer were different *546 from those in the present case, we think the same principles apply. Section 8-301 (c) of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Article provides: "The clerk of the court shall provide a sufficient number of prospective jurors to allow the parties to exercise the peremptory challenges permitted by this section or Rule 746 [now Rule 753]."