Watt v. Town of Chelmsford
[…] Ring v. Woburn, 311 Mass. 679, 687-688. Hayes v. Brockton, 313 Mass. 641, 646-647. Watt v. Chelmsford, 323 Mass. 697, 700.

The contention of the petitioners is that the votes of the school committee, made after the town meeting, purporting to reduce the salaries of teachers and janitors, were invalid. They contend, first, that the majority of the committee did not exercise their own judgment, but submitted to that of the town meeting. We see nothing in the record to support that contention. But the petitioners point out further that by G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 71, § 43, "The salary of no teacher employed in any town except Boston to serve at discretion shall be reduced without his consent except by a general salary revision affecting equally all teachers of the same salary grade in the town...." Teachers who have served for three consecutive school years thereafter serve "at ... discretion." G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 71, § 41, as appearing in St. 1947, c. 597, § 1. Paquette v.