NOT FOR PUBLICATION JUN 20 2011
[…] Spindell stated that Mitchell had the
2
ability to perform daily activities, could maintain social relationships, had the
ability to sustain concentration, persistence, or pace, and could function outside
highly supportive arrangements. Dr. Spindell thus concluded that Mitchell could
enter the workforce in several entry-level capacities.
The record reflects that Mitchell’s borderline intellectual functioning affects
his inability to perform detailed and complex tasks. The ALJ, however, considered
such limitations when he concluded that Mitchell could perform unskilled jobs.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a) (“Unskilled work is work which needs little or no
judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of
time.” (emphasis added)). Mitchell does not allege what other limitations he has as
a result of his borderline intellectual functioning. See Stubbs-Danielson v. Astrue,
539 F.3d 1169, 1175 (9th Cir. 2008) (finding that the only concrete limitation