Davis v. State
[…] That being the case, we cannot see how a sentence of more than the presumptive is justified. We therefore revise Davis's sentence to four years with the time remaining on her sentence to be served through Community Corrections so that she may continue to work to provide for her children and to pay restitution to the victims.

The judgment of the trial court is reversed and remanded with instructions to revise Davis's sentence to four years with the time remaining on her sentence to be served through Community Corrections.

SULLIVAN, J., and MAY, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Ind.Code § 9-30-5-4.

[2] Ind.Code § 35-42-2-2.

[3] Indiana Code section 9-30-5-4 provides:

(a) A person who causes serious bodily injury to another person when operating a motor vehicle:

(1) with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:

(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or

(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;

(2) with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person's body; or

(3) while intoxicated;

commits a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class C felony if the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated within the five (5) years preceding the commission of the offense.

(b) A person who violates subsection (a) commits a separate offense for each person whose serious bodily injury is caused by the violation of subsection (a).

Thus, the double convictions for OVWI were permissible.

[4] We held in Rodriguez v. State that when considering the appropriateness of the sentence for the crime committed, courts should initially focus upon the presumptive sentence. 785 N.E.2d 1169, 1179 (Ind.Ct.App.2003).