United States Court of Appeals
[…] partnership administrative adjustment. Thus, UTAM argues,
there was nothing for § 6229(d) to suspend.
Although the Tax Court did not reach the issue, that court’s
en banc opinion in Rhone-Poulenc, 114 T.C. 533, determined
that § 6229(d) suspends the running of an individual partner’s
§ 6501 limitations period when that period is open on the date
the IRS mailed the FPAA. A remand on this particular issue
would therefore serve no useful purpose. The Tax Court has
already stated its position, a position with which we agree for
the reasons that follow.
The only period “specified” in § 6229(a) is “the period for
assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any
person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected
item) for a partnership taxable year . . ..” Since partnerships are
not taxed, we take this language to refer to a partner’s generally
applicable assessment period as provided in § 6501. See
Andantech, L.L.C. v. Comm’r, 331 F.3d 972, 976-77 (D.C. Cir.
9
2003). In Morgan’s case, that period is, as we have said, six
years.