United States Court of Appeals
[…] But the
notice would have no point if the IRS sent it after all of the
individual partners’ assessment periods had expired for taxes
reflected in the adjustment. See Rhone-Poulenc Surfactants &
Specialities, L.P. v. Comm’r, 114 T.C. 533, 534-35 (2000). The
Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act therefore contains a
special provision for calculating a partner’s assessment period
with respect to tax attributable to partnership items and “af-
fected” items.6 Normally an individual’s assessment period is
calculated from the date on which he filed his personal return.
See I.R.C. § 6501(a). But § 6229(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code provides that “the period for assessing any tax imposed by
subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any
partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year
shall not expire” before the later of the filing of the partnership
return or the last day for filing such a return, plus three years.
Subsection 6229(c)(2) extends this three-year assessment
window to six years after the filing of the partnership return