United States Court of Appeals
[…] purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined
at the partnership level than at the partner level.” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(3).
6
An affected item is “any item to the extent such item is affected
by a partnership item.” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(5).
8
when there is a substantial omission of income on the partner-
ship return. Id. § 6229(c). These provisions have the effect of
extending an individual partner’s assessment period whenever
the partnership return is filed after that individual’s personal
return.
The provision with which we are concerned—
§ 6229(d)—states that “[i]f notice of a final partnership adminis-
trative adjustment with respect to any taxable year is mailed to
the tax matters partner, the running of the period specified in
[I.R.C. § 6229(a)] . . . shall be suspended” for the pendency of
any proceeding initiated under § 6226 and for one year thereaf-
ter. Id. § 6229(d). UTAM argues that the “period specified” in
§ 6229(a) refers only to the assessment period specific to
partnership (and affected) items.