UTAM, Ltd. v. Commissioner
[…] Subsection 6229(c)(2) extends this three-year assessment window to six years after the filing of the partnership return the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level.” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(3). 6 An affected item is “any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item.” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(5). 8 when there is a substantial omission of income on the partner- ship return. Id. § 6229(c). These provisions have the effect of extending an individual partner’s assessment period whenever the partnership return is filed after that individual’s personal return.