United States Court of Appeals
[…] subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any
partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year
shall not expire” before the later of the filing of the partnership
return or the last day for filing such a return, plus three years.
Subsection 6229(c)(2) extends this three-year assessment
window to six years after the filing of the partnership return
the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for
purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined
at the partnership level than at the partner level.” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(3).
6
An affected item is “any item to the extent such item is affected
by a partnership item.” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(5).
8
when there is a substantial omission of income on the partner-
ship return. Id. § 6229(c). These provisions have the effect of
extending an individual partner’s assessment period whenever
the partnership return is filed after that individual’s personal
return.