PRECEDENTIAL
[…] violation of § 1692e generally, or violations of subsections
(3) or (5), or both.
5
The National Association of Retail Collection Attorneys
(the “NARCA”) and the Association of Credit and Collection
Professionals (the “ACA”) have submitted amici briefs in
support of the Kay Law Firm‟s appeal.
7
judgment de novo. EBC, Inc. v. Clark Bldg. Sys., Inc., 618
F.3d 253, 262 (3d Cir. 2010).6
III. Discussion
A. FDCPA Background
Congress enacted the FDCPA in 1977 in response to
the “abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and
unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors.” 15
U.S.C. § 1692(a). At that time, Congress was concerned that
“[a]busive debt collection practices contribute to the number
of personal bankruptcies, to material instability, to the loss of
jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy.” Id. Congress
explained that the purpose of the Act was not only to
eliminate abusive debt collection practices, but also to “insure
that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt
collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged.” Id.
§ 1692(e).