Polk County Iowa v. Iowa State Appeal Board
[…] As for the remaining intervenors, their alleged interests cannot confer standing. The Board did not reduce those portions of the budget in which they expressed an interest. Consequently, they have no personal stake in this appeal.

For the reasons discussed in the preceeding paragraph, only Elliot can satisfy the standing requirement of the IAPA. The category dichotomy which applies to Polk County does not apply to intervenor Elliot. Once he meets the standing requirements of the IAPA, he can raise a challenge under any of the three categories. Iowa Code § 17A.1(2) ("This chapter is meant to apply to ... all suits for the judicial review of agency action...."); § 17A.2(9) ("Agency action includes the whole or part of an agency ... statement of law or policy, or order, decision ... proceeding ... or any other exercise of agency discretion or failure to do so...."); § 17A.19(8) ("... The court shall reverse, modify, or grant any other appropriate