Polk County Iowa v. Iowa State Appeal Board
[…] The district court's ruling which sustained respondent's motion *275 to dismiss on the basis that review under chapter 17A was barred is, therefore, erroneous.

The parties do not dispute that the State Appeal Board is an agency under the IAPA. Iowa Code § 17A.2(1) ("`Agency' means each board, commission, department, officer or other administrative office or unit of the state....") Nonetheless, respondents argue that section 17A.19 (judicial review of agency action) does not apply to decisions of the State Appeal Board.

At issue is the reconciliation of the IAPA and the Local Budget Law. Section 17A.23 of IAPA, which became effective July 1, 1975, provides as follows:

Except as expressly provided otherwise by this chapter or by another statute referring to this chapter by name, the rights created and the requirements imposed by this chapter shall be in addition to those created or imposed by every other statute now in existence or hereafter enacted. If any other statute now in existence or hereafter enacted diminishes any right conferred upon a person by this chapter or diminishes any requirement imposed upon an agency by this chapter, this chapter shall take precedence unless the other statute expressly provides that it shall take precedence over all or some specified portion of this named chapter.
The Iowa administrative procedure Act shall be construed broadly to effectuate its purposes. This chapter shall also be construed to apply to all agencies not expressly exempted by this chapter or by another statute specifically referring to this chapter by name; and except as to proceedings in process on July 1, 1975, this chapter shall be construed to apply to all covered agency proceedings and all agency actions not expressly exempted by this chapter or by another statute specifically referring to this chapter by name. Consequently, if decisions of the Board are not specifically exempted by statute from the IAPA, the judicial review provisions of section 17A.19 apply.

Under the Local Budget Law, section 24.32 provides that decisions of the board are final.