In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] Section 162.201(g) makes clear which party the legislature intended to bear responsibility for any tax assessed under chapter 162: "In each subsequent sale of diesel fuel on which the tax has been paid, the amount of the tax shall be added to the selling price so that the tax is paid ultimately by the person using or consuming the diesel fuel" (emphasis added). See also TEX. TAX CODE § 162.2025(a) ("In each subsequent sale of diesel fuel on which the tax has been paid, the tax imposed by this subchapter shall be collected from the purchaser so that the tax is paid ultimately by the person who uses the diesel fuel.") (emphasis added). The court cannot believe that, in drafting such language, the Texas legislature intended to have PPC, as ultimate consumer of dyed diesel fuel, either pay tax at point of sale or escape liability if it failed to do so.