In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] See POC 5128 Objection at 4. Debtors argue that this use of dyed diesel fuel is nontaxable, presumably relying on the argument that section 162.204(a)(11)'s exemption applies.

The Comptroller does not address whether a user of dyed diesel fuel may take advantage of section 162.204(a)(11) regardless of whether the user holds a Bonded User license. Instead, the Comptroller responds that PPC is presumed to have used dyed diesel fuel for taxable purposes under section 162.012(a). See POC 5128 Response at 5-6. Section 162.012(a) provides:

A person licensed under this chapter or required to be licensed under this chapter, or other user, who fails to keep a record, issue an invoice, or file a return or report required by this chapter is presumed to have sold or used for taxable purposes all motor fuel shown by an audit by the comptroller to have been sold to the license holder or other user.

(emphasis added).

The Comptroller argues that PPC, when asked to provide records during the Audit of non-taxable use of dyed diesel fuel, admitted it had not maintained records of the volumes of dyed diesel fuel taken from bulk storage and put into truck refrigeration units.