In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] Debtors cite no case involving a transaction tax in which a court has held that a tax may be assessed only under an express statutory power. Rather, Debtors cite cases interpreting the Public Utility Regulatory Act, a statute which has no bearing on the case at hand. The court simply cannot, based on such inapposite authority, ignore case law holding that a transaction tax may be assessed against a purchaser, regardless of the collection method imposed by the statutory scheme.[16]

Nor is Debtors' inverse comparison of sections 151.515 and 162.201 persuasive. Debtors do not fully quote section 151.515, which states that "[chapter 151] does not prohibit the comptroller from proceeding against a consumer for an amount of tax that the consumer should have paid but failed to pay" (emphasis added). The mere fact that chapter 151 does not prohibit the Comptroller from collecting a tax directly from a consumer does not, by negative implication, mean that chapter 162 does prohibit the Comptroller from directly pursuing a purchaser who failed to pay fuel taxes.