In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] Id. at 9.

The Comptroller responds by analogizing collection of motor fuel taxes to collection of sales-and-use taxes. Both taxes are a type of transaction tax, argues the Comptroller, as opposed to a tax assessed against a party. See POC 5128 Response at 9. Because Texas law clearly allows the Comptroller to assess a sales-and-use tax against a purchaser when the seller fails to remit the tax to the state,[14] the Comptroller contends it should be able to do the same to a purchaser of dyed diesel fuel. Id. at 8-9. Furthermore, notes the Comptroller, section 162.201 states that "[a] tax is imposed on the removal of diesel fuel from the terminal using the terminal rack..."—in other words, on a transaction. Id. at 11.

Debtors respond that section 151.515 of the TEXAS TAX CODE, a provision applicable to sales tax, allows the Comptroller to proceed against a consumer for an amount of tax that the consumer should have paid but did not.