In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] On the other hand, if a Bonded User delivered dyed diesel fuel into PPC's refrigeration units, the records of that Bonded User would satisfy the statutory requirement for exemption from the tax.

[12] If the parties agree that no records of use exist, the court's conclusion that the dyed diesel fuel was subject to tax would obtain.

[13] The following terms appearing in section 162.201 are defined as follows:

Section 162.001(58) defines "terminal" as "a motor fuel storage and distribution facility to which a terminal control number has been assigned by the Internal Revenue Service, to which motor fuel is supplied by pipeline or marine vessel, and from which motor fuel may be removed at a rack."

Section 162.001(50) defines "rack" as "a mechanism for delivering motor fuel from a refinery, terminal, marine vessel, or bulk plant into a transport vehicle, railroad tank car, or other means of transfer that is outside the bulk transfer/terminal system."

Section 162.001(11) defines "bulk transfer" as "a transfer of motor fuel from one location to another by pipeline or marine movement within a bulk transfer/terminal system, including:

(A) a marine vessel movement of motor fuel from a refinery or terminal to a terminal;

(B) a pipeline movement of motor fuel from a refinery or terminal to a terminal;

(C) a book transfer or in-tank transfer of motor fuel within a terminal between licensed suppliers before completion of removal across the rack; and

(D) a two-party exchange between licensed suppliers or between licensed suppliers and permissive suppliers."

Section 162.001(12) defines "bulk transfer/terminal system" as "the motor fuel distribution system consisting of refineries, pipelines, marine vessels, and IRS-approved terminals. Motor fuel is in the bulk transfer/terminal system if the motor fuel is in a refinery, a pipeline, a terminal, or a marine vessel transporting motor fuel to a refinery or terminal. Motor fuel is not in the bulk transfer/terminal system if the motor fuel is in a motor fuel storage facility, including:

(A) a bulk plant that is not part of a refinery or terminal;

(B) the motor fuel supply tank of an engine or a motor vehicle;

(C) a marine vessel transporting motor fuel to a motor fuel storage facility that is not in the bulk transfer/terminal system; or

(D) a tank car, railcar, trailer, truck, or other equipment suitable for ground transportation."

[14] The Comptroller cites several cases for this proposition, including Bullock v. Delta Industrial Construction Co., 668 S.W.2d 502 (Tex. App.-Austin 1984, no writ), Bullock v. Foley Brothers Dry Goods Corp., 802 S.W.2d 835 (Tex.App.-Austin 1991, writ denied), Davis v.