In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] Additionally, section 162.216(l) requires a Bonded User to keep various records of its dyed diesel fuel use.

Notwithstanding section 162.206, section 162.204(a) provides instances in which a person is excused from paying tax on purchases in excess of the 10,000 gallons per month limitation. Two of these instances are potentially relevant to this case. First, section 162.204(a)(8) states that the tax imposed on diesel fuel purchases under subchapter C does not apply to "dyed diesel fuel sold or delivered into the bulk storage[7] facility of a [Bonded User]...."[8] By its plain language, section 162.204(a)(8) requires the recipient of this dyed diesel fuel to hold a Bonded User license.

Second, section 162.204(a)(11) provides that "[t]he tax imposed by [subchapter C of chapter 162] does not apply to: ... dyed diesel fuel delivered by a license holder into the fuel supply tanks of ... refrigeration units...." Though the language of section 162.204(a)(8) plainly exempts from taxation only a fuel purchase by—or delivery to—a Bonded User,[9] section 162.204(a)(11) includes no such limitation.