In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] Debtors alternatively contend that, even if PPC's unlicensed purchases of dyed diesel fuel in excess of 10,000 gallons per month are taxable transactions, the Comptroller must collect this tax not from Debtors but rather from the suppliers from whom PPC purchased the dyed diesel fuel. According to Debtors, the plain language of section 162.201 does not require a purchaser to remit the diesel fuel tax to the Comptroller. Therefore, Debtors reason, any tax owed by PPC should be assessed against "the suppliers from whom PPC purchased such diesel fuel." Id.

Section 162.201 provides:

(a) A tax is imposed on the removal of diesel fuel from the terminal using the terminal rack other than by bulk transfer. The supplier or permissive supplier is liable for and shall collect the tax imposed by this subchapter from the person who orders the withdrawal at the terminal rack.
(b) A tax is imposed at the time diesel fuel is imported into this state, other than by a bulk transfer, for delivery to a destination in this state. The supplier or permissive supplier is liable for and shall collect the tax imposed by this subchapter from the person who imports the diesel fuel into this state. If the seller is not a supplier or permissive supplier, the person who imports the diesel fuel into this state is liable for and shall pay the tax.
(c) A tax is imposed on the removal of diesel fuel from the bulk transfer/terminal system in this state. The supplier is liable for and shall collect the tax imposed by this subchapter from the person who orders the removal from the bulk transfer/terminal system.
....

(emphasis added).[13]