In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] [4] PPC is now a Bonded User.

[5] Strictly speaking, the auditor investigated PPC's diesel fuel purchases for the period from November 1, 2004 to June 30, 2008. The Comptroller only assessed taxes for the period from November 11, 2004 to June 30, 2008. For sake of simplicity, the court refers to the period from November 11, 2004 to June 30, 2008 as the Audit Period.

[6] Section 162.206(c) allows a user to purchase up to 25,000 gallons per month of dyed diesel fuel tax-free in two situations not applicable here. Section 162.206(c)(2) prescribes a 25,000 gallons per month limit when "the purchaser stipulates in the signed statement that all of the fuel will be consumed by the purchaser in the original production of, or to increase the production of, oil or gas and furnishes the licensed supplier or distributor with a letter of exception issued by the comptroller...." Section 162.206(c)(3) prescribes a 25,000 gallons per month limit "if the purchaser stipulates in the signed statement that all of the fuel will be consumed by the purchaser in agricultural off-highway equipment."

[7] "Bulk storage" is defined as a container of more than 10 gallons. See TEX. TAX CODE § 162.001(10-a).