In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] The POC 5128 Objection is overruled to the extent it relates to taxes imposed on PPC's purchases of dyed diesel fuel used in off-road vehicles. The parties are instructed to determine the amount of tax owed by Debtors as a result of PPC's purchases of dyed diesel fuel for use in off-road vehicles.

B. POC 1603

In the POC 1603 Response, the OAG asserts that Debtors owe civil penalties under sections 162.402(12) and (13). Section 162.402(12) provides for a civil penalty of not less than $25 and not more than $200 if a person "fails or refuses to comply with or violates a provision of [chapter 162]." Section 162.402(13) provides for a civil penalty of not less than $25 and not more than $200 if a person "fails or refuses to comply with or violates a comptroller's rule for administering or enforcing [chapter 162]."

As the court has now overruled the POC 5128 Objection in part, it is possible Debtors may be liable for civil penalties under sections 162.402(12) and (13).[17] To date, however, the OAG's claim remains unliquidated.