In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] For reasons discussed below, the parties are instructed to stipulate to facts relevant to the issue of PPC's use of dyed diesel fuel for refrigeration purposes. If the parties cannot stipulate to all relevant facts, they may contact the court to set an evidentiary hearing. The court finds Debtors' arguments regarding PPC's use of dyed diesel fuel in off-road vehicles to be without merit.

1. Chapter 162 of the TEXAS TAX CODE

The court must interpret chapter 162, subchapter C of the TEXAS TAX CODE to adjudicate Debtors' arguments in the POC 5128 Objection. Section 162.206(b) provides:

A sale of dyed diesel fuel may be made without collecting [the applicable tax] if the purchaser furnishes to a licensed supplier or distributor a signed statement, including an end user number issued by the comptroller, that stipulates that:
(1) all of the dyed diesel fuel purchased on the signed statement will be consumed by the purchaser and will not be resold; and
(2) none of the dyed diesel fuel purchased on the signed statement will be delivered or permitted to be delivered into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle operated on the public highways of this state.

Section 162.206 thus allows a purchaser to obtain dyed diesel fuel tax-free by providing a licensed supplier or distributor a signed statement and end user number. *666 Section 162.206(c), however, limits the amount of dyed diesel fuel a purchaser may purchase tax-free using this method. Section 162.206(c) provides:

A person may not make a tax-free purchase and a licensed supplier or distributor may not make a tax-free sale to a purchaser of any dyed diesel fuel under this section using a signed statement for the first sale or purchase and for any subsequent sale or purchase in a calendar month for more than:
(1) 10,000 gallons of dyed diesel fuel....[6]

Section 162.206(d) provides that a sale to a purchaser of dyed diesel fuel in excess of 10,000 gallons per month constitutes a taxable purchase or sale.