In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] Debtors' arguments are not persuasive. To begin, nothing in chapter 162 suggests that the Texas legislature intended anyone other than the purchaser of taxable dyed diesel fuel to be the ultimate payor of the tax. Debtors' argument—that the Comptroller must proceed against a supplier who fails to collect tax from a purchaser, rather than the purchaser itself—contravenes the very purpose of chapter 162, as expressed in its language. Section 162.201(g) makes clear which party the legislature intended to bear responsibility for any tax assessed under chapter 162: "In each subsequent sale of diesel fuel on which the tax has been paid, the amount of the tax shall be added to the selling price so that the tax is paid ultimately by the person using or consuming the diesel fuel" (emphasis added). See also TEX. TAX CODE § 162.2025(a) ("In each subsequent sale of diesel fuel on which the tax has been paid, the tax imposed by this subchapter shall be collected from the purchaser so that the tax is paid ultimately by the person who uses the diesel fuel.") (emphasis added).