In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] Chapter 162 obviously imposes a transaction tax on the buyer for purchases of dyed diesel fuel based on the amount of dyed diesel fuel purchased. Section 162.202 provides that "[t]he diesel fuel tax rate is 20 cents for each net gallon or fractional part on *672 which the tax is imposed under Section 162.201." Section 162.206(c)(1) limits a purchaser of dyed diesel fuel to 10,000 gallons per month tax-free, unless the purchaser becomes a Bonded User and qualifies for an exemption under section 162.204(a). Section 162.206(c-1) states that "[t]he monthly limitations prescribed by [section 162.206(c)] apply regardless of whether the dyed diesel fuel is purchased in a single transaction during that month or in multiple transactions during that month" (emphasis added). Chapter 162's tax simply cannot be characterized as anything other than a transaction tax.