In Re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] To read the statute to such effect would reward the purchaser that, by deception, persuades its supplier that it falls within one of the exemptions from the tax.

As noted by the Comptroller, Texas case law has plainly held that the Comptroller may collect a sales-and-use tax from a purchaser even when the statutory scheme provides for the seller to remit the tax to the state in the usual transaction. Chapter 162 obviously imposes a transaction tax on the buyer for purchases of dyed diesel fuel based on the amount of dyed diesel fuel purchased. Section 162.202 provides that "[t]he diesel fuel tax rate is 20 cents for each net gallon or fractional part on *672 which the tax is imposed under Section 162.201." Section 162.206(c)(1) limits a purchaser of dyed diesel fuel to 10,000 gallons per month tax-free, unless the purchaser becomes a Bonded User and qualifies for an exemption under section 162.204(a).