People v. Arenda
[…] He answered "No". He was asked if he had engaged in this activity with someone other than defendant. Again, he answered in the negative. After a similar question was asked and the same answer received, the trial judge cautioned defendant not to pursue this questioning in light of the prior order prohibiting it.

The trial judge's ruling prohibiting the admission *7 of evidence of sexual conduct between the victim and persons other than defendant was based upon the rape-shield statute. MCL 750.520j; MSA 28.788(10) provides:

"(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:

"(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.

"(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.