People v. Arenda
[…] [8] Defendant cites one other case in which this issue was raised, State v Howard, 121 NH 53; 426 A2d 457 (1981).

[1] MCL 750.520b; MSA 28.788(2).

[2] MCL 768.27; MSA 28.1050 reads in its entirety:

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

A similar rule is presently embodied in MRE 404(b). The Michigan Rules of Evidence did not become effective until March 1, 1978, and thus were not applicable during the trial of the instant case in January, 1978.