People v. Arenda
[…] A similar rule is presently embodied in MRE 404(b). The Michigan Rules of Evidence did not become effective until March 1, 1978, and thus were not applicable during the trial of the instant case in January, 1978.

[3] See, also, People v Clark, 33 Mich 112 (1876); Hall v People, 47 Mich 636; 11 NW 414 (1882); People v Skutt, 96 Mich 449; 56 NW 11 (1893); People v Swift, 172 Mich 473; 138 NW 662 (1912); People v Hammer, 98 Mich App 471; 296 NW2d 283 (1980); People v Bailey, 103 Mich App 619; 302 NW2d 924 (1981).

[4] MCL 750.520j; MSA 28.788(10) reads in its entirety:

"(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:

"(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.

"(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.