People v. Arenda
[…] We recognize the need for admissibility in both instances and, accordingly, reverse the decisions of the Court of Appeals and the trial court and remand for a new trial.

As a general rule, evidence of prior bad acts is not admissible to prove that the defendant acted *16 similarly on the occasion in question because the risk is too great that the factfinder will be diverted from an objective appraisal of defendant's conduct at the time in question and convict him as a "bad man". There are two major exceptions to this general rule. The first exception is set forth in MCL 768.27; MSA 28.1050, and provides that "where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material" evidence of similar acts may be admitted if probative of such material matters.[2]

The second exception had its genesis in the common law and is peculiar to sexual offenses.