Hospice of New Mexico, LLC v. Sebelius
[…] Conversely, if under the recalculated reimbursement caps, Hospice . . . is found to have exceeded its annual cap for either of these years and to still owe money to HHS beyond what it has already repaid, then HHS may issue a modified repayment demand. Hospice of New Mexico, 691 F. Supp.2d at 1294. Hospice moved to alter or amend the judgment requesting a return of all monies HHS previously collected from Hospice, with interest, prior to HHS recalculating Hospice’s annual caps for 2006 and 2007. The motion was denied. The court explained its jurisdiction was limited (by 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)) to deciding the validity of 42 C.F.R. § 418.309(b)(1). Under § 1395oo(f)(2) when a “provider seeks judicial review pursuant to paragraph (1), the amount in controversy shall be subject to annual interest . . ., to be awarded by the reviewing court to the prevailing party.” (emphasis added). The court concluded the amount in controversy was Hospice’s overpayments, not something more.