Hospice of New Mexico, LLC v. Sebelius
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395f(a)(7), 1395x(dd)(3)(A). As long as the terminally ill status is certified, the Medicare Act allows the individual to receive hospice care. Hospice care providers, however, are subject to a statutory cap on the payments -2- they may receive from Medicare in a fiscal year, which begins on November 1 and ends on October 31. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2) provides: (A) The amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by (or under arrangements made by) a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the “cap amount” for the year (computed under subparagraph (B)1) multiplied by the number of medicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year (determined under subparagraph (C)). .... (C) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the “number of medicare beneficiaries” in a hospice program in an accounting year