Hospice of New Mexico, LLC v. Sebelius
[…] For purposes of subparagraph (A), the “number of medicare beneficiaries” in a hospice program in an accounting year is equal to the number of individuals who have made an election under subsection (d) of this section with respect to the hospice program and have been provided hospice care by (or under arrangements made by) the hospice program under this part in the accounting year, such number reduced to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year or under a plan of care established by another hospice program. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2) (emphasis added). In contrast, the implementing regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 418.309 states in relevant part: For purposes of [the cap amount] calculation, the number of Medicare beneficiaries includes- (1) Those Medicare beneficiaries who have not previously been included in the calculation of any hospice cap and who have filed an election to receive hospice care, in accordance with § 418.24, from the hospice during the period beginning on September 28 (35 days before the beginning of the cap period) and ending on September 27 (35 days before the end of the cap period) . . . . 42 C.F.R. § 418.309(b).