In Re Dowell
[…] Bankruptcy Code section 522(d) specifies the exemptions that debtors may take "unless a state otherwise designates the specific exemptions available to debtors residing within [that] state."[10] Florida has "opted out" of the federal exemptions, so Florida debtors are allowed "only those exemptions permitted under Florida law."[11] Thus, Florida law both provides for and determines the extent of any exemptions that Florida debtors may claim.[12]

Section 222.25, Florida Statutes, specifically exempts certain personal property "from attachment, garnishment, or other *581 legal process." In 1993, Florida added subsection (2) to include "[a] debtor's interest in any professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor."[13] This new subsection, however, did not define exactly what constitutes a "professionally prescribed health aid."

B. Case Law Defining a "Professionally Prescribed Health Aid"