Commonwealth
[…] Appellant was arrested, charged, and convicted in a nonjury trial of several crimes including kidnapping, statutory rape and indecent assault. From his sentence of 4 to 12 years imprisonment, appellant has appealed.
Initially we must recognize that in determining whether the evidence was sufficient to support a guilty verdict, we accept the Commonwealth's evidence as true, including all reasonable inferences therefrom. Commonwealth v. Coe, 226 Pa. Superior Ct. 594, 323 A.2d 213 (1974).
Appellant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for kidnapping. Under § 2901 of the Crimes Code, a person is guilty of kidnapping if: "he unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions: . . . (2) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter." Under the facts presently before us, we are convinced that there was sufficient evidence to find appellant guilty of kidnapping. Appellant *382 claims that 30 miles cannot be considered a substantial distance under the statute.