Commonwealth
[…] I would affirm the judgment of sentence.
WATKINS, P.J., and PRICE, J., join in this opinion.
OPINION BY CERCONE, J., IN SUPPORT OF REVERSAL:
This is an appeal from the denial of appellant's motions in arrest of judgment and for a new trial relating to his conviction of conspiracy, bribery, and solicitation. The only question raised is whether the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury as to the defense of entrapment.
The law in Pennsylvania as to entrapment is set forth at 18 Pa. C.S. § 313.[1] The relevant portion is as follows:
*59 "(a) General rule. A public law enforcement official or a person acting in cooperation with such an official perpetrates an entrapment if for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of an offense, he induces or encourages another person to engage in conduct constituting such offense by
. . . .
(2) employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such an offense will be committed by persons other than those who are ready to commit it."[2]
Because the statute clearly states the substantive law as to entrapment, the only question which we must now resolve is when the defense of entrapment should be submitted to the jury. The case of Commonwealth v. Conway, 196 Pa. Super. 97, 104 (1961), addresses the problem as follows: