Buffets, Inc. v. California Franchise Tax Board (In Re Buffets Holdings, Inc.)
[…] Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 25134. Section 25120(e) provides that for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2011, "sales" means all gross receipts of the taxpayer not allocated under sections 25123 to 25127, inclusive. Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 25120.

The FTB argues that including the Treasury Gross Receipts[5] in the denominators of the Debtors' sales factor for the Treasury Years leads to an apportionment factor that does not fairly represent the extent of the Debtors' California business activities. As a result, the FTB argues that an alternative method of apportionment is warranted under section 25137 which provides:

If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this act do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for or the Franchise Tax Board may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable: (a) Separate accounting; (b) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors; (c) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in this state; or (d) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.

Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 25137. Here, the FTB recommends, as an alternative method of apportionment, including in the formula only the interest income or gain from Treasury Investments and not the return-of-principal amounts of the Treasury Gross Receipts.

Under section 25137, the FTB is statutorily authorized to use an alternative method of apportionment if it can prove by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the standard formula results in an apportionment of the Debtors' income to California that does not fairly represent the extent of the Debtors' California business activities, and (2) the FTB's alternative method of apportionment is reasonable. Microsoft Corp. v. Franchise Tax Bd., 39 Cal. 4th 750, 47 Cal. Rptr. 3d 216, 139 P.3d 1169, 1178 (2006).

1. Fair representation of Debtors' California business activities

The Debtors argue that the FTB has not established by clear and convincing evidence that the inclusion of the Debtors' Treasury Gross Receipts in the formula under sections 25120 and 25134 does not fairly represent the extent of the Debtors' business activity in California.

In Microsoft, the California Supreme Court formulated a two-prong test for deciding whether to apply an alternative *99 method in place of the standard formula where treasury receipts are part of the taxpayer's gross receipts. Microsoft, 47 Cal.