Buffets, Inc. v. California Franchise Tax Board (In Re Buffets Holdings, Inc.)
[…] For each Notice, *98 the FTB excluded all gross receipts from the Debtor's Treasury Investments from the formula. The proofs of claim filed by the FTB are based on the Notices of Proposed Assessment.

The issue in this adversary involves a dispute over the proper amount of the Debtors' gross receipts from Treasury Investments, if any, to be included in the formula for calculation of franchise taxes for the Treasury Years under California Revenue and Taxation Code (the "CRTC") sections 25120(e) and 25134. Section 25134 provides as part of the formula that: "The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year." Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 25134. Section 25120(e) provides that for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2011, "sales" means all gross receipts of the taxpayer not allocated under sections 25123 to 25127, inclusive. Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 25120.