Doughan v. Holder
[…] an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
8 U.S.C. § 1255(i). In this case, there is no question that petitioner is married to a United States
citizen who is sponsoring him for adjustment of status. (He submitted evidence of an approved I-130
alien relative petition to the immigration judge.) The sole bone of contention is whether an
“approvable” application for a labor certification was filed on his behalf on or before April 30, 2001.
The contours of such an application are spelled out in accompanying regulations. See 8 C.F.R. §
1245.10. Briefly, a petitioner must show that “[a]n application for labor certification . . . was
properly filed pursuant to the regulations of the Secretary of Labor on or before April 30, 2001, and
which was approvable when filed.” 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(1)(i)(B) (emphasis added). The
regulations then further define the “approvable when filed” requirement as follows:
Approvable when filed means that, as of the date of the filing of the . . . qualifying