City of Oak Creek v. State Department of Natural Resources
[…] The examiner did not err in refusing to consider evidence of the cost of concrete removal.

We conclude that each of the examiner's findings are supported by the evidence.

By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The City's appeal is brought pursuant to § 227.58, STATS.

[2] The Department of Natural Resources must prove navigability in order to establish its jurisdiction. See Klingeisen v. DNR, 163 Wis. 2d 921, 927, 472 N.W.2d 603, 605 (Ct. App. 1991). Section 30.10(2), STATS., provides:

Streams.... [A]ll streams, sloughs, bayous and marsh outlets, which are navigable in fact for any purpose whatsoever, are declared navigable to the extent that no dam, bridge or other obstruction shall be made in or over the same without the permission of the state.

[3] The trial court also concluded that § 30.055, STATS., was violative of the Equal Protection Clause, see WIS. CONST. art. I, § 1, and the Public Trust Doctrine, see WIS. CONST. art. IX, § 1. We decline to reach these issues because this appeal can be determined on the basis of Wis.