See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] See,
e.g., World-Wide Volkswagen, 444 U. S., at 297 (where “the
sale of a product . . . is not simply an isolated occurrence,
but arises from the efforts of the manufacturer or distribu
tor to serve . . . the market for its product in [several]
——————
3 Cf. D. C. Code §13–423(a)(4) (2001) (providing for specific jurisdic
tion over defendant who “caus[es] tortious injury in the [forum] by an
act or omission outside the [forum]” when, in addition, the defendant
“derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed . . . in the
[forum]”).
4 The court instead relied on N. C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §1–75.4(1)(d), see
199 N. C. App., at 57, 681 S. E. 2d, at 388, which provides for jurisdic
tion, “whether the claim arises within or without [the] State,” when the
defendant “[i]s engaged in substantial activity within this State,
whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.”
This provision, the North Carolina Supreme Court has held, was “in
tended to make available to the North Carolina courts the full juris
dictional powers permissible under federal due process.” Dillon v.
Numismatic Funding Corp., 291 N. C. 674, 676, 231 S. E. 2d 629, 630
(1977).