Chemical Specialties Manufacturers Ass'n v. Jorling
[…] Bacto-Unidisk, 394 U.S. 784, 798." (Weinberger v Hynson, Westcott & Dunning, 412 US 609, 631-632.)

In this case, the majority diminishes the significance of title 7's legislative policy and purpose. In turn, it attributes inflated significance to title 3 on the ground that "the specific rule-making power to restrict or limit pesticide use under ECL 33-0303 (3) (d)" finds no statutory counterpart in FIFRA (majority opn, at 393). However, the majority proceeds from a flawed premise. FIFRA does indeed provide rule-making authority to ban pesticides.

7 USC § 136a (d) (2) provides:

"(2) Change in classification. If the Administrator determines that a change in the classification of any use of a pesticide from general use to restricted use is necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, he shall notify the registrant of such pesticide of such determination at least [45] days before making the change and shall publish the proposed change in the Federal Register. The registrant, or other interested person with the concurrence of the registrant, may seek relief from such determination under section [136d (b)] of this title."

The implementing regulation, 40 CFR 152.140, entitled "Classification of pesticide products", provides: